Jump to content


Getting an "Insecure Connection" warning for Exisle? No worry

Details in this thread

American Anime Awards 2/24/2007


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
1 reply to this topic

#1 QueenTiye

QueenTiye

    Behavior is not reproducible over multiple trials.

  • Islander
  • 24,328 posts

Posted 12 February 2007 - 11:00 AM

Categories to include:

    *
      Best Actor
      [Best English dub actor in an anime series or movie]
    *
      Best Actress
      [Best English dub actress in an anime series or movie]
    *
      Best Actor in a Comedy
      [Best English dub actor in an anime comedy series or movie]
    *
      Best Actress in a Comedy
      [Best English dub actress in an anime comedy series or movie]
    *
      Best Cast
      [Best ensemble English dub cast in an anime series or movie]
    *
      Best DVD Package Design
      [Best anime packaging released in the U.S.]
    *
      Best Anime Theme Song
      [Best theme song in an anime series or movie]
    *
      Best Comedy Anime
      [Best overall anime comedy series or movie]
    *
      Best Anime Feature (OAV)
      [Best overall anime feature movie or OAV]
    *
      Best Short Series (13 episodes or less)
      [Best overall anime series of 13 episodes or less]
    *
      Best Long Series (over 13 episodes)
      [Best overall anime series of over 13 episodes]
    *
      Best Manga
      [Best overall manga series (Japanese graphic novel)]

I wish I had known there would be fan voting - I would have posted that earlier!  

http://www.americananimeawards.com/

QT

Een Draght Mackt Maght


#2 QueenTiye

QueenTiye

    Behavior is not reproducible over multiple trials.

  • Islander
  • 24,328 posts

Posted 27 February 2007 - 09:53 PM

AND the winners are:

Quote

The top five finalists for the first American Anime Awards are as follows:
Best Actor

    * Johnny Yong Bosch (Akira, Bleach, Eureka 7)
    * Crispin Freeman (Hellsing Ultimate, Noein, Revolutionary Girl Utena)
    * Richard Hayworth (Rurouni Kenshin)
    * Yuri Lowenthal (Naruto)
    * Vic Mignogna (Fullmetal Alchemist, Macross) - WINNER!


Best Anime Theme Song

    * Asterisk (Bleach)
    * Heart of Sword--Yoake Mae (Rurouni Kenshin)
   * Rewrite (Fullmetal Alchemist) - WINNER!
    * Ride on Shooting Star (FLCL)
    * Rise (Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd Gig)

Best Actress

    * Luci Christian (Princess Tutu)
    * Susan Dalian (Naruto)
    * Mary Elizabeth (Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG) - WINNER!
    * Maile Flanagan (Naruto)
    * Michelle Ruff (Bleach, Lupin the 3rd)


Best Comedy Anime

    * Ah! My Goddess TV
    * FLCL - WINNER!
    * Kodocha
    * Ranma 1/2
    * Tenchi Muyo OVA

Best Actor in a Comedy

    * Greg Ayres (Negima, Nerima Daikon Brothers)
    * Johnny Yong Bosch (Akira)
    * Liam O'Brien (Comic Party, DNA Squared, Girls Bravo)
    * Tony Oliver (Lupin III)
    * Dave Wittenberg (Zatch Bell) - WINNER!


Best Anime Feature

    * Akira
    * Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children - WINNER!
    * Fullmetal Alchemist--The Movie
    * Inuyasha Movie 4: Fire on Mystic Island
    * Pokemon Movie 8: Lucario and the Mystery of Mew

Best Actress in a Comedy

    * Laura Bailey (Kodocha)
    * Luci Christian (Desert Punk, Negima, Nerima Daikon Brothers)
    * Debi Derryberry (Zatch Bell) - WINNER!
    * Hillary Haag (Paniponi Dash)
    * Michelle Ruff (Lupin the 3rd)


Best Short Series

    * Elfen Lied
    * FLCL - WINNER!
    * Gravitation TV
    * Hellsing Ultimate
    * Ranma 1/2 OAV

Best Cast

    * FLCL
    * Fullmetal Alchemist - WINNER!
    * Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG
    * Inuyasha
    * Naruto


Best Long Series

    * Fullmetal Alchemist - WINNER!
    * Inuyasha
    * Naruto
    * Rurouni Kenshin
    * Samurai Champloo

Best DVD Package Design

    * Bleach Vol. 1
    * Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children
    * Fullmetal Alchemist - WINNER!
    * Hellsing Ultimate 1--Limited Edition Steelcase
    * Naruto Uncut Box Set Vol. 1


Best Manga

    * Bleach
    * Death Note
    * Fruits Basket - WINNER!
    * Naruto
    * Neon Genesis Evangelion: Angelic Days

Well - I was rooting for Samurai Champloo, but I kinda knew that Fullmetal Alchemist or Naruto would win for Long Series.  Anyway - hope that NeuralClone and the long lost SeamusSaidPoit show up to say if these were good wins...

QT

Een Draght Mackt Maght



0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users